Skip to content
OceanSphereDEENPL
OceanSphereENGINES
Library› Cargo› Cargo Hoses & Manifolds› Chemical Hose
Cargo Hoses & Manifolds

Chemical Hose

Chemical hoses are built with a cargo-specific inner lining rather than a generic rubber bore, because chemical compatibility, not just pressure rating, determines whether a hose can carry a given cargo at all.

45models
Parker/Polyflex
Knowledge

What to check on a Chemical Hose.

45 models from Parker/Polyflex in Chemical Hose. Below: the full model list.

What Sets a Chemical Hose Apart

A chemical cargo hose differs from a general-purpose oil or floating hose primarily in its lining: the inner tube is selected for chemical compatibility with a specific cargo or a defined list of cargoes, using materials such as PTFE, UHMWPE or specific elastomer compounds rather than a single generic nitrile bore. Because chemical compatibility is not universal, a hose that is correct for one cargo can fail rapidly if used for another, through swelling, softening, or permeation of the lining. Chemical hoses are also individually numbered and tracked against a compatibility certificate and a test record, unlike commodity oil hoses, because the consequence of using the wrong hose is a cargo contamination or containment failure rather than a simple wear issue. They are used at the ship/shore or ship/ship manifold connection for chemical tankers and are not intended to float, distinguishing them from the floating hoses used in offshore product and crude transfers.

Chemical hose wall construction
Cutaway of a chemical cargo hose wall showing the chemical-resistant inner lining, the reinforcement plies with helix wire, the outer cover, and the flanged end fitting that clamps the layers.

Legend

  1. flanged end fitting
  2. inner lining (chemical-resistant)
  3. reinforcement plies
  4. outer cover

Main Components

Inner lining (bore)

The chemically resistant lining that contacts the cargo directly; its compatibility, not the hose's pressure rating, is usually the limiting factor on what the hose is permitted to carry.

Reinforcement plies

Layers of synthetic fabric or wire helix built around the lining that carry the working pressure and resist kinking and crushing, sized to the hose's rated working pressure and vacuum service if stripping is required through the same hose.

Read the full guide

Cover

An outer rubber or synthetic cover protects the reinforcement from abrasion, UV and spillage of the cargo itself during connection and disconnection.

End fittings and bonding

Flanged or camlock end fittings are permanently swaged or bolted to the hose, with an internal bonding wire connecting the fittings to dissipate static charge generated as cargo flows through the hose.

Selection and Sizing

Selection starts from the cargo, not the pipe diameter:

  • Confirmed chemical compatibility of the lining with each specific cargo the hose will carry, checked against the manufacturer's resistance chart
  • Working pressure and, where the hose is also used for stripping, vacuum rating
  • Bore diameter matched to the manifold connection and the required transfer rate
  • Temperature rating, since some chemical cargoes are loaded or carried heated
  • End fitting type matching the terminal's manifold standard at the ports the vessel calls

Regulations and Class

Chemical cargo hoses fall under the IBC Code requirements for chemical tankers on cargo transfer equipment and are subject to periodic pressure testing, commonly at intervals set by class and industry guidance such as OCIMF hose testing recommendations, with hoses withdrawn from service once they reach a defined maximum service life regardless of test result. Each hose is individually marked with its identification number, maximum working pressure, and test date, and the ship must retain compatibility and test certificates for each hose in use. A hose without current test certification or with an expired service life is a detainable deficiency at many terminals independent of any port state control inspection.

Typical Faults

FaultCauseConsequence
Lining swelling or softeningCargo used outside the hose's certified compatibilityHose bulging or bursting under pressure, cargo release at the manifold
Reinforcement fatigueRepeated bending near the end fittings, exceeding minimum bend radiusKinking, reduced burst margin, eventual failure at the flex point
Static bonding wire failureCorrosion or a break in the internal bonding wire, undetected without testingStatic discharge risk during cargo transfer of a flammable or static-accumulator cargo
End fitting leakageWorn gasket, damaged flange face, incorrect torque on reassemblyCargo leak at the connection during transfer

What to Look for in a Supplier

  • A compatibility chart covering the vessel's actual cargo list, supplied with the hose, not a generic industry table
  • Individual hose test certificates and a marked service life consistent with the trade the hose will see
  • Bonding wire continuity testing as part of the delivery test, documented on the certificate
  • End fittings matching the terminal standards on the vessel's regular trading routes

Keep the compatibility chart with the hose, not filed separately in the cargo office — the person connecting the hose at 0300 needs it at the manifold, not after the fact.

Models

Models in this type.

The best-documented model of each manufacturer first, then the next — 45 of 45 models in Chemical Hose. Every row links to full specifications, documents and service notes.

Showing only Parker/Polyflex. Show all manufacturers
Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 10in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 10in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 10in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 10in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 10in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 12in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 12in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 12in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 12in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 12in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 14in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 14in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 14in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 14in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 14in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 16in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 16in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 16in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 16in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 16in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 20in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 20in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 20in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 20in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 20in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 24in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 24in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 24in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 24in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 24in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 4in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 4in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 4in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 4in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 4in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 6in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 6in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 6in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 6in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 6in x 9m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 8in x 12m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 8in x 15m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 8in x 18m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 8in x 6m Parker/PolyflexPP Chemical 8in x 9m
45 models
Would you like to know more?

One request. A person reads it and replies by e-mail.

Tell us the manufacturer, the model and what you need — a part, a service call, a second opinion. A person reads every request and replies by e-mail.

No details at hand? A photo of the rating plate or the part is enough — simply attach it to the request.

Frequently asked

Three things people ask first.

Is Chemical Hose data free?

Yes. Every model page, every guide and every datasheet for this type is readable without an account. An account adds saved searches and requests, nothing is taken away.

My model is missing — what now?

Send us the nameplate. We identify it by hand, add it to the library, and if you need a part or a service, the request is already on our desk.

Can you source a Chemical Hose part?

Yes. Tell us the manufacturer, the model and what you need — a person reads every request and replies by e-mail.